Privacy Policy

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller of the Websites and Apps (as defined below) is American Fizz (UK) LTD of Unit 8, 565 Blandford Road, Poole, Dorset, BH16 5BW.

In keeping up-to-date with not only new laws and regulations but also our business objectives, we may change this Privacy Policy from time-to-time. To ensure that you are always aware of our most current Privacy Policy, please take the time to check this webpage regularly.

What information do we collect?

If you browse any of the Websites and Apps (whether you register with us or not) we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. The information we report is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Once you register or place an order (even if you do not register with us) on any of the applicable Websites and Apps, we will know who you are and the activities you perform on the Websites and Apps. Information we collect about your computer may then be linked on our systems to you.
Whenever we collect your personal data, for example, when you register or order with us, you will see the padlock symbol indicating a secure web transaction.

The types of information we may request are:
•    contact information - your name, date of birth, address and other contact information including email address and telephone/mobile number; and
•    we may, from time to time, request further general information about you - your personal or professional interests, experiences with our products and services or other products and services and your contact preferences.

Some information is required information which will enable American Fizz to deliver to you the fantastic products you order via the Websites and Apps. Required information is compulsory and you'll see this indicated by a star (*), but other information is optional and if you don't want to give it to us, don't worry. But, if you do give us this information, it will help us to improve our products and service so we'd be very grateful if you did.

We may retain copies of any correspondence you send us and we will certainly keep your registration and order details and order history with us. We will also be provided with a copy of your address details, which you provide to American Fizz (as defined below) when placing an order.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information for all sorts of reasons.
The main reason we use this information is to provide you with a great product, outrageously good service, value for money and to tell you about our products and services (whether available via the Websites and Apps or offline). We also use the information:

•    for processing your order;
•    for internal record keeping;
•    for product development;
•    for statistical or survey purposes to improve the Websites and Apps and their services to you;
•    to serve Website and Apps content and advertisements to you;
•    to notify you about changes to the Websites and Apps or the services provided by American Fizz;
•    to answer your queries;
•    to contact you for market research and marketing (where you have not otherwise opted-out of direct marketing)
•    data matching with third parties such as Google in order to send you targeted advertising.

You agree that you do not object to American Fizz contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, email, SMS or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal information with a purchaser or a potential purchaser of our business.

We may also share your personal information with certain companies performing services on behalf of American Fizz (such as, for example, payment processing providers and direct marketing agents) who will only use the information to provide services that American Fizz has requested.

We may also share some of your personal information with certain third party companies for analytical purposes. The reason for doing so is that it allows us to understand your purchasing options and therefore allows us to, where appropriate, send you generic marketing offers which may be of most relevance to you.
Basically, the types of functions that companies engaged by American Fizz typically carry out include assisting us to more effectively fulfil orders; managing and conducting marketing, promotions and other offers; providing technical assistance and support; and performing other functions to support marketing activities.

We may provide your details to Google and other third party organisations to enable them to carry out a data matching exercise on our behalf. The purpose of this data matching exercise is to ascertain which of our customers also obtain services from these organisations with a view to us delivering bespoke information and marketing to you.

All selected companies may have access to your personal information if it is essential for performing the function requested of them. However, the companies will only be permitted by us to use your personal information for the purpose of performing that particular function strictly in accordance with our instructions and not for any other purpose.

American Fizz requires all third parties that it works with to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation regulations.

In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other legal or regulatory enforcement agency has asked us for it.

Save for this, we do not sell, transfer or disclose personal information we have collected from you in connection with our website activities to third parties outside American Fizz.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to our data protection compliance officer using our Customer Support Portal or in writing to American Fizz, Unit 8, 565 Blandford Road, Poole, Dorset, BH16 5BW.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us and we will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and corporate policies to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left any of the Websites and Apps, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.